[ Back to the Index | January 2003: What's New ]


 

Search "Bayle, Pierre" in      

 Search "Bayle, Pierre" in           

Search keyword "Bayle" in            

      Search              




Old Records (1996 - 1998):

 

February 1998


P. Bayle, Het Leven van B. de Spinoza (1698)

From De Graaf Books, P.o. box 6, 2420 AA Nieuwkoop (NL): 13. BAYLE, (Pierre), Het Leven van B. de Spinoza, met eenige Aanteekeningen over zyn Bedryf, Schriften, en Gevoelens ... Nevens een Kort Betoog van de Waarheit des Christelyken Vertaalt door F.(rançois) Halma. De Voorreden behelscht eenige Aanmerkingen tegens 't Levensvervolg van Philopater. Utr.(echt), François Halma & Willem van de Water, 1698. With title printed in red and black. Cont. h. calf (chinz on sides slightly dam.), sm. 8vo. (CXCII), 464, (16) pp. [Dutch translation of Bayle's article on Spinoza, from the Dictionnaire historique et critique]
 
1.150.- (Dutch Guilders)
 

B. de la Monnoye, Histoire de Mr. Bayle et de ses ouvrages (1716)

From Librairie Henri Bonnefoi, 1, rue de Médicis, 75006 Paris: LA MONNOYE (Bernard de). Histoire de Mr. Bayle et de ses ouvrages. A Amsterdam, chez Jaques Desbordes, 1716. In-12 de 8 ff.n.ch. 576 pp.; veau brun, dos orné à nerfs. (Reliure de l'époque).
 
1.500 FF
 

P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. 1st edition (1697)

From Librairie La Passagère,54, rue Daguerre, 75014 PARIS e-mail :  la.passagere@hol.fr : BAYLE (Pierre). Dictionaire historique et critique, Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1697. 4 volumes in-folio, reliure très abîmée (coiffes arrachées, mors fendus, trois caissons manquants au dos sur un volume), état intérieur correct. Rare édition originale, à laquelle on joint le volume de Supplément paru à Genève chez Fabri et Barrillot en 1722.
 
4500 F [sold/vendu]
 

Bayle, Continuation des Pensées diverses sur la comète (1705)

From Librairie La Passagère,54, rue Daguerre, 75014 PARIS e-mail :  la.passagere@hol.fr : see on-line catalogue: BAYLE (Pierre). Continuation des pensées diverses, Ecrites à un Docteur de Sorbonne, à l'occasion de la Comète qui parut au mois de Décembre 1680, ou Réponse à plusieurs dificultez que Monsieur *** a proposées à l'Auteur. Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1705. 2 tomes en un volume in-12, (15) ff. + 802 pp. + (16) ff., vélin du temps, coins émoussés, mors fendus. Edition originale rare où Bayle , sous couvert d'une attaque contre la superstition, exalte une fois encore les vertus de la tolérance.
 
3200 F [sold/vendu]
 




November 1997:

Bayle, Pensées diverses sur la comète, IInd edition (1683)

From Librairie HATCHUEL, 21, rue Saint-Jacques 75005 PARIS - Tél: 01 43 29 41 31 - Fax: 01 46 33 25 90 - e-mail :  hatchuel@club-internet.fr |  [BAYLE, Pierre]. Pensées diverses écrites à un Docteur de la Sorbonne, A l'occasion de la Comète qui parut au mois de Décembre 1680. Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1683. 2 vol. in-12, pl. vélin ivoire d'ép., plats ornés d'un décor d'encadr., de fleurons d'angle et d'un médaillon central estampés à froid, 2 ff.n.ch. - 410 pp. et 1 f.n.ch. - [411]-811-(15) pp. (23219)
 
3500 F.

 

Bayle, Réponse aux questions d'un provincial (1704-1707)

From Librairie HATCHUEL, 21, rue Saint-Jacques 75005 PARIS - Tél: 01 43 29 41 31 - Fax: 01 46 33 25 90 - e-mail :  hatchuel@club-internet.fr | [BAYLE, Pierre]. Réponse aux questions d'un Provincial. Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1704-1707. 5 vol. in-12, demi-veau blond glacé lég. post. (ca 1730), dos à 5 nerfs richement ornés, pièces de t. sur maroq., coupes ornées d'une roulette dorée, rouss. uniformes. (18296)
 
5000 F.



September 1997:

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique, The Basel Edition (1741)

From Librairie Minet Frères: See item 6394 from XVIIIth century catalogue: BAYLE P., Dictionnaire historique et critique. A Basle, chez Jean Louis Brandmuller, 1741-1756. 4 vol., in-folio, cxvi - 719 pp., 915 pp., 831 pp., 804 pp., plein veau (qq. epiderm. sur les plats), dos à nerfs, entre-nerfs ornés de filets et fleurons dorés, pièces de titre, signets de soie verte, tranches rouges. (Reliure de l'époque).
42.800 BEF

 

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique, IIIrd Edition (1715)

From CAMDEN BOOKS: 146 WALCOT STREET BATH BA1 5BL UK email: suchcam@msn.com: See item 29 from catalogue 1: BAYLE, P., Dictionnaire Historique et Critique, Rotterdam, 1715, 3rd. Ed., 3 Vol. p. xliv+1026+1088+1030+Index A-Z. Lge. Fo. Contemp. full calf with orig. spine re-laid. A V. G. Set.
 
$450.00

 

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique, IInd Edition (1702)

From B & B SMITH, BOOKSELLERS: POB 158 MT AIRY MD 21771 / Telephone & Fax: 410-549-1227 email: bbsmith@clark.net: See item 206 from Catalogue 52: BAYLE, P., Dictionaire Historique et Critique. Rotterdam, 1702 2nd ed. 3 thick folio volumes. 3190pp+ index. WITH: Supplement au Dictionaire . . . Pour les Ediitons de MDCCII & MDCCXV. Geneva, 1722. Folio. lvi+402pp. Full leather rubbed and very worn, boards detached, contents VG except for some scattered foxing and marginal dampstaining.
 
$600.00


April 1997:

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-41)

From Thoemmes Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. A General Dictionary, Historical and Critical: In which a new and accurate Translation of that of the Celebrated Mr. Bayle, with the Corrections and Observations printed in the late Edition at Paris, is included; and interspersed with several thousand Lives never before published. The whole containing the History of the most Illustrious Persons of all Ages and Nations, particularly those of Great Britain and Ireland, distinguished by their Rank, Actions, Learning and other Accomplishments. With reflections on such Passages of Mr. Bayle, as seem to favour Scepticism and the Manichee System. By the Reverend Mr. John Peter Bernard; the Reverend Mr. Thomas Birch; Mr. John Lockman; and other hands. And the Articles relating to Oriental History by George Sale, Gent. London: printed by James Bettenham, for G. Strahan, J. Clarke, T. Hatchet [etc]. 1734/41. Folio. Ten volumes; title-pages printed in red and black; occasional minor spotting, but overall contents clean. Contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked, contrasting morocco labels lettered in gilt. A handsome set.
£ 2400.00

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-38)

From Thoemmes Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. The Dictionary Historical and Critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully collated with the several editions of the original; in which many passages are restored, and the whole greatly augmented .... To which is prefixed, the Life of the Author, revised, corrected, and enlarged, by Mr. Des Maizeaux. London: printed for J.J. and P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, J. Brotherton, A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch [etc]. 1734-1738. Five volumes; folio. Fine engraved portrait frontispiece to volume 1, half-title to each volume, and title-pages printed in red and black; title-page of volume 1 torn without loss, [x], 17[1], cxxviii, 803; 880; 973; 944; 872, 143 pp; text generally clean. Contemporary calf, worn, some covers detached, three boards deficient.
£ 450.00

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-38)

From Thoemmes Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. The Dictionary Historical and Critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully collated with the several editions of the original; in which many passages are restored, and the whole greatly augmented .... To which is prefixed, the Life of the Author, revised, corrected, and enlarged, by Mr. Des Maizeaux. London: printed for J.J. and P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, J. Brotherton, A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch [etc]. 1734-1738. Five volumes; folio. Fine engraved portrait frontispiece to volume 1, half-title to each volume, and title-pages printed in red and black; [x], 17[1], cxxviii, 803; 880; 973; 944; 872, 143 pp; scattered minor foxing. Contemporary diced calf, some wear to top and bottom of spines, joints tender.
£ 650.00

Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-41)

From Thoemmes Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. A General Dictionary, Historical and Critical: in which a new and accurate translation of that of the celebrated Mr. Bayle is included. .... With reflections on those passages of Mr. Bayle, which seem to favour Scepticism and the Manichee System. By the Reverend Mr. John Peter Bernard; the Reverend Mr. Thomas Birch; Mr. John Lockman, and other Hands. London: printed and sold by J. Roberts ... and Paul Vaillant. 1734/41. Folio. Ten volumes; title-pages printed in red and black. Contemporary panelled calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands, rubbed, some joints split.
£ 1200.00

 

P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: English translation (1734-41)

From Giles Lauren, Liber Redux, 231 'G' Street #2, Davis, CA 95616 / Bayle, Pierre: A General Dictionary, Historical and Critical: in which a New and Accurate Trans ; Lon. 1734-41, folio, 377x231 mm., 10 vols., titles red & black best Edition in English; Brunet I,713 half calf, worn, some detached boards
US$975.00

 

P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: English translation (1734-38)

From John Wm. Martin - Bookseller, 231 S. La Grange Rd., La Grange, IL 60525 Tel: 708-352-8115 / BAYLE, Peter.: Dictionary Historical and Critical ... with a Life of the Author by Mr. Des Maizeaux. 5 vols. ; London: Knapton, et al, 1734-38. 2nd ed. folio, contemp. calf, gilt, a bit rubbed, joints split, one spine defective, some labels chipped, very good interior with half-titles and portrait.
$650.00

 


February 1997:

P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: English translation (1734-41)

From Truepenny Books: Bayle, Pierre. GENERAL DICTIONARY, HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL: In Which a New and Accurate Translation of that Celebrated Mr. Bayle, with the corrections and observations printed in the late edition at Paris, is included; and interspersed with several thousand Lives never before published. The whole containing the History of the most illustrious Persons of all Ages and Nations, particularly those of Great Britain and Ireland, distinguished by their Rank, Actions, Learning and other Accomplishments... London, 1734-41. Ten volumes, folio, bound in full (19th century?) pigskin, tooled in blind, with marbled endleaves. 7,631 pages. Volumes One and Two skillfully rebacked in calf, with original pigskin labels preserved. A very good to fine set overall. Additional shipping charges apply!
$1950

 


December 1996:

P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. 1st edition (1697)

From Antiquariat Jürgen Dinter, Buchholzstr. 8-10, D-51061 Köln: Bayle, Pierre. Dictionaire historique et critique . 2 in 4 Banden. - Rotterdam, R. Leers, 1697. Zeitgenossische Pergamentbande mit Blindpragung und Ruckenschild. Erste Ausgabe. Folio. (2) Bll., 12, 712 S.; (1) B1., S. 713-1359, (1) S.; (1) B1., 710 S.; (1) B1., S. 711-1331, (1) S., (30) Bll. Im Satzspiegel gebraunt; der 1. Band im Außensteg wasserrandig; die Titelblatter mit einem alten Stempel. Das Pergament uber den Gelenken rissig. Breitrandiges Exemplar. First edition. Type-area browned; marginal waterstaining to volume I. Small stamp to title-leaves. Joints splitting. Copy with ample margins.
DM 4.000

 


November 1996:


P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. 4th edition (1730)

From Studio Bibliografico IL CAFFE` Via Eustachi 7 20129 Milano (Italy) Tel. +39-2-29.51.26.98 // fax +39-2-29.51.26.98. Download the current catalogue (16/1996) BAYLE, Pierre - Dictionaire historique et critique. Quatrième édition, revue, corrigée, et augmentée. Avec la vie de l'Auteur, par Mr. De Maizeaux - Amsterdam, Brunel, Wetstein, e altri, 1730. 4 voll. in folio, c.nn.6, p.CXVI,719; c.nn. 2, p.915; c.nn.2, p.831; c.nn.2, p.804. Frontespizi in rosso e nero con be la vignetta. Testatine, capilettera e finalini xilografici. Le carte occupate dalla prefazione e dalla vita dell'autore sono piuttosto brunite. In tutto il resto dell'opera le bruniture sono rare e leggere. Bella rilegatura coeva in piena pelle, con nervature, titoli e fregi oro ai dorsi. Riparate le cerniere del 2 vol. (Brunet,I,712).
Lit. 3.000.000

 

J.P. Crousaz, Examen du pyrrhonisme, 1733

The most complete refutation of Bayle's works. From Erasmushaus Basel (ITEM 883-200): Crousaz, Jean Pierre de. Examen du Pyrrhonisme ancien & moderne par Monsieur de Crousaz. La Haye, P.de Hondt, 1733. Folio. [22], 776 S. (recte 758; Paginationssprung S.156/175), [12] S. Mit einer gestochenen Titelvignette von Debrie und 2 Falttafeln. Lederbd. d.Z. auf sieben Bünden mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild, reicher floraler Rückenvergoldung, dreifachen blindgeprägten Deckelfileten, Stehkantenvergoldung und Marmorpapiervorsätzen (etw. berieben und beschabt, Kapitale leicht lädiert, Ecken bestossen).
850.- (Swiss Fr.)




June-July 1996:


P. Bayle, Oeuvres diverses. First Edition (1727-1731)

From Luigi Regina's summer 1996 catalogue, Naples (Italy). No e-mail. Write to the following address: Libreria antiquaria Luigi Regina, Via S.M. di Costantinopoli, 51/103, 80138 NAPOLI (Italy), tel. 081-5444602.

Lit. 1.200.000





April-May 1996:


P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: English translation (1710)

From Royoung's Catalogue. Item 138: An Historical and Critical Dictionary. Translated into English, with many Additions and Corrections, made by the Author, etc. London: C. Harper, D. Brown et al, 1710. 1st English edition. Large folio, with steel engraved title. A fresh, crisp copy with old dampstains at lower corners, not affecting the text. Volume three contains dampstains to approximately 100 leaves at upper corners with a thin diagonal embrowning line apparent. There is no further staining to this volume. Professional recased in a basket weave navy cloth. Tight set. Near fine. 4 vols.

$595.00

P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. First edition (1697)

From P. Veyssière's Catalogue: 2 tomes ou quatre parties en 2 volumes in folio, (13 ff), 1359 pp, (1 f), 1331 pp et (28 ff). Plein veau clair du temps, triple filet d'encadrement (mors fendus, 2 coiffes arrachées, 1 caisson endommagé). Reliure solide. Bon état intérieur.

Sold / Vendu [Price unknown]


P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. Fifth edition (1740)

From Scriptorium's 1996/2 Catalogue (Mantua, Italy). Also available: Nouveau Dictionnaire historique et critique by Chauffepié (1750-1756, 4 volumes). Contact the bookseller to get more information.

Lit. 1.400.000 (8 volumes, including Chauffepié's Nouveau Dictionnaire historique et critique)


P. Bayle, Oeuvres diverses. First Edition (1727-1731)

From Scriptorium's 1996/2 Catalogue (Mantua, Italy). 5 gr. voll. in folio gr., leg. cart. dec. coevo. Brunet I, 711: L'edition de 1727 est plus belle que celle de 1737.

Lit. 1.500.000


The Pierre Bayle Home Page


| Biography | Bibliography | Bayle's Works | Papers | E-Texts | Bayle-Links | On Sale | 1696-1996| News | Sites |

Edited by Gianluca Mori -- April 1996 -- Updated: January 23, 2003