[ Back
to the Index | January 2003: What's New ]

Search "Bayle,
Pierre" in
|
Search "Bayle, Pierre" in
|
Search keyword
"Bayle" in
|
Search
|
Old Records (1996 - 1998):
February 1998
P. Bayle, Het Leven van B. de Spinoza (1698)
- From De
Graaf Books, P.o. box 6, 2420 AA Nieuwkoop (NL): 13. BAYLE,
(Pierre), Het Leven van B. de Spinoza, met eenige Aanteekeningen
over zyn Bedryf, Schriften, en Gevoelens ... Nevens een Kort
Betoog van de Waarheit des Christelyken Vertaalt door F.(rançois)
Halma. De Voorreden behelscht eenige Aanmerkingen tegens 't Levensvervolg
van Philopater. Utr.(echt), François Halma & Willem
van de Water, 1698. With title printed in red and black. Cont.
h. calf (chinz on sides slightly dam.), sm. 8vo. (CXCII), 464,
(16) pp. [Dutch translation of Bayle's article on Spinoza, from
the Dictionnaire historique et critique]
-
- 1.150.- (Dutch Guilders)
-
B. de la Monnoye, Histoire de Mr. Bayle
et de ses ouvrages (1716)
- From Librairie
Henri Bonnefoi, 1, rue de Médicis, 75006 Paris: LA
MONNOYE (Bernard de). Histoire de Mr. Bayle et de ses ouvrages.
A Amsterdam, chez Jaques Desbordes, 1716. In-12 de 8 ff.n.ch.
576 pp.; veau brun, dos orné à nerfs. (Reliure
de l'époque).
-
- 1.500 FF
-
P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique.
1st edition (1697)
- From Librairie
La Passagère,54, rue Daguerre, 75014 PARIS e-mail :
la.passagere@hol.fr
: BAYLE (Pierre). Dictionaire historique et critique,
Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1697. 4 volumes in-folio, reliure très
abîmée (coiffes arrachées, mors fendus, trois
caissons manquants au dos sur un volume), état intérieur
correct. Rare édition originale, à laquelle on
joint le volume de Supplément paru à Genève
chez Fabri et Barrillot en 1722.
-
- 4500 F [sold/vendu]
-
Bayle, Continuation des Pensées
diverses sur la comète (1705)
- From Librairie
La Passagère,54, rue Daguerre, 75014 PARIS e-mail :
la.passagere@hol.fr
: see on-line
catalogue: BAYLE (Pierre). Continuation des pensées
diverses, Ecrites à un Docteur de Sorbonne, à l'occasion
de la Comète qui parut au mois de Décembre 1680,
ou Réponse à plusieurs dificultez que Monsieur
*** a proposées à l'Auteur. Rotterdam, Reinier
Leers, 1705. 2 tomes en un volume in-12, (15) ff. + 802 pp. +
(16) ff., vélin du temps, coins émoussés,
mors fendus. Edition originale rare où Bayle , sous couvert
d'une attaque contre la superstition, exalte une fois encore
les vertus de la tolérance.
-
- 3200 F [sold/vendu]
-
November 1997:
Bayle, Pensées diverses sur la comète,
IInd edition (1683)
- From Librairie
HATCHUEL, 21, rue Saint-Jacques 75005 PARIS - Tél: 01
43 29 41 31 - Fax: 01 46 33 25 90 - e-mail :
hatchuel@club-internet.fr
| [BAYLE, Pierre]. Pensées diverses écrites
à un Docteur de la Sorbonne, A l'occasion de la Comète
qui parut au mois de Décembre 1680. Rotterdam, Reinier
Leers, 1683. 2 vol. in-12, pl. vélin ivoire d'ép.,
plats ornés d'un décor d'encadr., de fleurons d'angle
et d'un médaillon central estampés à froid,
2 ff.n.ch. - 410 pp. et 1 f.n.ch. - [411]-811-(15) pp.
(23219)
-
- 3500 F.
Bayle, Réponse aux questions d'un
provincial (1704-1707)
- From Librairie
HATCHUEL, 21, rue Saint-Jacques 75005 PARIS - Tél: 01
43 29 41 31 - Fax: 01 46 33 25 90 - e-mail :
hatchuel@club-internet.fr
| [BAYLE, Pierre]. Réponse aux questions d'un Provincial.
Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1704-1707. 5 vol. in-12, demi-veau
blond glacé lég. post. (ca 1730), dos à
5 nerfs richement ornés, pièces de t. sur maroq.,
coupes ornées d'une roulette dorée, rouss. uniformes.
(18296)
-
- 5000 F.
September 1997:
Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique,
The Basel Edition (1741)
- From Librairie Minet
Frères: See item 6394 from XVIIIth
century catalogue: BAYLE P., Dictionnaire historique et critique.
A Basle, chez Jean Louis Brandmuller, 1741-1756. 4 vol., in-folio,
cxvi - 719 pp., 915 pp., 831 pp., 804 pp., plein veau (qq. epiderm.
sur les plats), dos à nerfs, entre-nerfs ornés
de filets et fleurons dorés, pièces de titre, signets
de soie verte, tranches rouges. (Reliure de l'époque).
- 42.800 BEF
Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique,
IIIrd Edition (1715)
- From CAMDEN
BOOKS: 146 WALCOT STREET BATH BA1 5BL UK email: suchcam@msn.com:
See item 29 from catalogue
1: BAYLE, P., Dictionnaire Historique et Critique, Rotterdam,
1715, 3rd. Ed., 3 Vol. p. xliv+1026+1088+1030+Index A-Z. Lge.
Fo. Contemp. full calf with orig. spine re-laid. A V. G. Set.
-
- $450.00
Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique,
IInd Edition (1702)
- From B
& B SMITH, BOOKSELLERS: POB 158 MT AIRY MD 21771 / Telephone
& Fax: 410-549-1227 email: bbsmith@clark.net:
See item 206 from Catalogue
52: BAYLE, P., Dictionaire Historique et Critique. Rotterdam,
1702 2nd ed. 3 thick folio volumes. 3190pp+ index. WITH: Supplement
au Dictionaire . . . Pour les Ediitons de MDCCII & MDCCXV.
Geneva, 1722. Folio. lvi+402pp. Full leather rubbed and very
worn, boards detached, contents VG except for some scattered
foxing and marginal dampstaining.
-
- $600.00
April 1997:
Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique:
Engl. transl. (1734-41)
- From Thoemmes
Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. A General Dictionary, Historical
and Critical: In which a new and accurate Translation of that
of the Celebrated Mr. Bayle, with the Corrections and Observations
printed in the late Edition at Paris, is included; and interspersed
with several thousand Lives never before published. The whole
containing the History of the most Illustrious Persons of all
Ages and Nations, particularly those of Great Britain and Ireland,
distinguished by their Rank, Actions, Learning and other Accomplishments.
With reflections on such Passages of Mr. Bayle, as seem to favour
Scepticism and the Manichee System. By the Reverend Mr. John
Peter Bernard; the Reverend Mr. Thomas Birch; Mr. John Lockman;
and other hands. And the Articles relating to Oriental History
by George Sale, Gent. London: printed by James Bettenham, for
G. Strahan, J. Clarke, T. Hatchet [etc]. 1734/41. Folio. Ten
volumes; title-pages printed in red and black; occasional minor
spotting, but overall contents clean. Contemporary calf, skilfully
rebacked, contrasting morocco labels lettered in gilt. A handsome
set.
- £ 2400.00
Bayle, Dictionnaire
historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-38)
- From Thoemmes
Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. The Dictionary Historical
and Critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully
collated with the several editions of the original; in which
many passages are restored, and the whole greatly augmented ....
To which is prefixed, the Life of the Author, revised, corrected,
and enlarged, by Mr. Des Maizeaux. London: printed for J.J. and
P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, J. Brotherton, A. Bettesworth and C.
Hitch [etc]. 1734-1738. Five volumes; folio. Fine engraved portrait
frontispiece to volume 1, half-title to each volume, and title-pages
printed in red and black; title-page of volume 1 torn without
loss, [x], 17[1], cxxviii, 803; 880; 973; 944; 872, 143 pp; text
generally clean. Contemporary calf, worn, some covers detached,
three boards deficient.
- £ 450.00
Bayle, Dictionnaire
historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-38)
- From Thoemmes
Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. The Dictionary Historical
and Critical of Mr. Peter Bayle. The second edition, carefully
collated with the several editions of the original; in which
many passages are restored, and the whole greatly augmented ....
To which is prefixed, the Life of the Author, revised, corrected,
and enlarged, by Mr. Des Maizeaux. London: printed for J.J. and
P. Knapton, D. Midwinter, J. Brotherton, A. Bettesworth and C.
Hitch [etc]. 1734-1738. Five volumes; folio. Fine engraved portrait
frontispiece to volume 1, half-title to each volume, and title-pages
printed in red and black; [x], 17[1], cxxviii, 803; 880; 973;
944; 872, 143 pp; scattered minor foxing. Contemporary diced
calf, some wear to top and bottom of spines, joints tender.
- £ 650.00
Bayle, Dictionnaire
historique et critique: Engl. transl. (1734-41)
- From Thoemmes
Antiquarian Books: BAYLE, Pierre. A General Dictionary, Historical
and Critical: in which a new and accurate translation of that
of the celebrated Mr. Bayle is included. .... With reflections
on those passages of Mr. Bayle, which seem to favour Scepticism
and the Manichee System. By the Reverend Mr. John Peter Bernard;
the Reverend Mr. Thomas Birch; Mr. John Lockman, and other Hands.
London: printed and sold by J. Roberts ... and Paul Vaillant.
1734/41. Folio. Ten volumes; title-pages printed in red and black.
Contemporary panelled calf, gilt decorated spines with raised
bands, rubbed, some joints split.
- £ 1200.00
P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique:
English translation (1734-41)
- From Giles Lauren,
Liber Redux, 231 'G' Street #2, Davis, CA 95616 / Bayle,
Pierre: A General Dictionary, Historical and Critical: in which
a New and Accurate Trans ; Lon. 1734-41, folio, 377x231 mm.,
10 vols., titles red & black best Edition in English; Brunet
I,713 half calf, worn, some detached boards
- US$975.00
P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique:
English translation (1734-38)
- From John Wm. Martin -
Bookseller, 231 S. La Grange Rd., La Grange, IL 60525 Tel:
708-352-8115 / BAYLE, Peter.: Dictionary Historical and Critical
... with a Life of the Author by Mr. Des Maizeaux. 5 vols. ;
London: Knapton, et al, 1734-38. 2nd ed. folio, contemp. calf,
gilt, a bit rubbed, joints split, one spine defective, some labels
chipped, very good interior with half-titles and portrait.
- $650.00
February 1997:
P. Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique:
English translation (1734-41)
- From Truepenny
Books: Bayle, Pierre. GENERAL DICTIONARY, HISTORICAL AND
CRITICAL: In Which a New and Accurate Translation of that Celebrated
Mr. Bayle, with the corrections and observations printed in the
late edition at Paris, is included; and interspersed with several
thousand Lives never before published. The whole containing the
History of the most illustrious Persons of all Ages and Nations,
particularly those of Great Britain and Ireland, distinguished
by their Rank, Actions, Learning and other Accomplishments...
London, 1734-41. Ten volumes, folio, bound in full (19th century?)
pigskin, tooled in blind, with marbled endleaves. 7,631 pages.
Volumes One and Two skillfully rebacked in calf, with original
pigskin labels preserved. A very good to fine set overall. Additional
shipping charges apply!
- $1950
December 1996:
P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique.
1st edition (1697)
- From Antiquariat Jürgen
Dinter, Buchholzstr. 8-10, D-51061 Köln: Bayle, Pierre.
Dictionaire historique et critique . 2 in 4 Banden. -
Rotterdam, R. Leers, 1697. Zeitgenossische Pergamentbande mit
Blindpragung und Ruckenschild. Erste Ausgabe. Folio. (2) Bll.,
12, 712 S.; (1) B1., S. 713-1359, (1) S.; (1) B1., 710 S.; (1)
B1., S. 711-1331, (1) S., (30) Bll. Im Satzspiegel gebraunt;
der 1. Band im Außensteg wasserrandig; die Titelblatter
mit einem alten Stempel. Das Pergament uber den Gelenken rissig.
Breitrandiges Exemplar. First edition. Type-area browned; marginal
waterstaining to volume I. Small stamp to title-leaves. Joints
splitting. Copy with ample margins.
- DM 4.000
November 1996:
P.
Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. 4th edition
(1730)
- From Studio
Bibliografico IL CAFFE` Via Eustachi 7 20129 Milano (Italy)
Tel. +39-2-29.51.26.98 // fax +39-2-29.51.26.98. Download the
current
catalogue (16/1996) BAYLE, Pierre - Dictionaire historique
et critique. Quatrième édition, revue, corrigée,
et augmentée. Avec la vie de l'Auteur, par Mr. De Maizeaux
- Amsterdam, Brunel, Wetstein, e altri, 1730. 4 voll. in folio,
c.nn.6, p.CXVI,719; c.nn. 2, p.915; c.nn.2, p.831; c.nn.2, p.804.
Frontespizi in rosso e nero con be la vignetta. Testatine, capilettera
e finalini xilografici. Le carte occupate dalla prefazione e
dalla vita dell'autore sono piuttosto brunite. In tutto il resto
dell'opera le bruniture sono rare e leggere. Bella rilegatura
coeva in piena pelle, con nervature, titoli e fregi oro ai dorsi.
Riparate le cerniere del 2 vol. (Brunet,I,712).
- Lit. 3.000.000
J.P. Crousaz, Examen du pyrrhonisme, 1733
- The most complete refutation of Bayle's
works. From Erasmushaus
Basel (ITEM 883-200): Crousaz, Jean Pierre de. Examen du
Pyrrhonisme ancien & moderne par Monsieur de Crousaz. La
Haye, P.de Hondt, 1733. Folio. [22], 776 S. (recte 758; Paginationssprung
S.156/175), [12] S. Mit einer gestochenen Titelvignette von Debrie
und 2 Falttafeln. Lederbd. d.Z. auf sieben Bünden mit goldgeprägtem
Rückenschild, reicher floraler Rückenvergoldung, dreifachen
blindgeprägten Deckelfileten, Stehkantenvergoldung und Marmorpapiervorsätzen
(etw. berieben und beschabt, Kapitale leicht lädiert, Ecken
bestossen).
- 850.- (Swiss Fr.)
June-July 1996:
P.
Bayle, Oeuvres diverses. First Edition (1727-1731)
- From Luigi Regina's summer 1996 catalogue, Naples (Italy).
No e-mail. Write to the following address: Libreria antiquaria
Luigi Regina, Via S.M. di Costantinopoli, 51/103, 80138 NAPOLI
(Italy), tel. 081-5444602.
Lit. 1.200.000
April-May 1996:
P.
Bayle, Dictionnaire historique et critique: English translation
(1710)
- From Royoung's
Catalogue. Item 138: An Historical and Critical Dictionary.
Translated into English, with many Additions and Corrections,
made by the Author, etc. London: C. Harper, D. Brown et al, 1710.
1st English edition. Large folio, with steel engraved title.
A fresh, crisp copy with old dampstains at lower corners, not
affecting the text. Volume three contains dampstains to approximately
100 leaves at upper corners with a thin diagonal embrowning line
apparent. There is no further staining to this volume. Professional
recased in a basket weave navy cloth. Tight set. Near fine. 4
vols.
$595.00
P. Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique.
First edition (1697)
- From P.
Veyssière's Catalogue: 2 tomes ou quatre parties en
2 volumes in folio, (13 ff), 1359 pp, (1 f), 1331 pp et (28 ff).
Plein veau clair du temps, triple filet d'encadrement (mors fendus,
2 coiffes arrachées, 1 caisson endommagé). Reliure
solide. Bon état intérieur.
Sold / Vendu [Price unknown]
P.
Bayle, Dictionaire historique et critique. Fifth edition
(1740)
- From Scriptorium's
1996/2 Catalogue (Mantua, Italy). Also available: Nouveau
Dictionnaire historique et critique by Chauffepié
(1750-1756, 4 volumes). Contact the bookseller to get more information.
Lit. 1.400.000 (8 volumes, including Chauffepié's Nouveau
Dictionnaire historique et critique)
P.
Bayle, Oeuvres diverses. First Edition (1727-1731)
- From Scriptorium's
1996/2 Catalogue (Mantua, Italy). 5 gr. voll. in folio
gr., leg. cart. dec. coevo. Brunet I, 711: L'edition de 1727
est plus belle que celle de 1737.
Lit. 1.500.000